x2VOL Privacy Policy

PARENTS OF CHILDREN UNDER 13, SEE SECTION 10.

Last updated: December 31,2017

Welcome to x2VOL, powered by intelliVOL!

  1. What is a privacy policy?
    1. Our privacy policy helps you understand what we do with your information.

      As part of our mission to make service hour tracking easier for everyone, we need information from you. We collect and use information from www.x2vol.com, including through our x2VOL web interface (referred to here as our “website”) and from our x2VOL mobile applications (our “apps”). Our privacy policy explains how we (intelliVOL and our affiliates) handle that information and what choices you might have about it. It applies to your personal information, behavioral information, and other information about you. When we use the term “personal information,” it means information that can identify you, such as your name and contact information, but does not include, for example, any behavioral information we collect on you.

      Our privacy policy does NOT apply to information collected on you by someone else. In those cases, you should consult their privacy policy.

      Keep in mind that intelliVOL is a software provider. We do not represent any service organization, school, church, student, volunteer, or other x2VOL user. Rather, we develop apps and web interfaces for those people to use. We cannot control those people’s privacy practices or be responsible for how they handle information they gather from you, whether online or in person. Please be careful when you give your personal information out.

    2. Our privacy policy is part of an agreement between you and us.

      Whether you are:

      • a school, church, or other group with an x2VOL subscription (referred to here as a “group subscriber”),
      • a student or other volunteer signed up with a group subscriber (a “group volunteer”),
      • someone with an individual x2VOL subscription (an “individual subscriber”),
      • a charity or community service organization using x2VOL (a “service organization”), or
      • simply checking out our website,

      our privacy policy and our Terms of Service apply to you (together, our “users”).

    3. Our privacy policy can change from time to time.

      When we make significant changes to our privacy policy, we’ll update the date at the top of this page. Your use of our services following the posting of an updated privacy policy means that you accept and agree to the changes, so please check this page occasionally to make sure that you are up to date.

  2. Special notice to residents of EU Member States

    We do not knowingly collect information from any residents protected by the European Union (EU) privacy and data security laws and are not certified by the EU to transfer or protect that information. THEREFORE, IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF AN EU MEMBER STATE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE OR APPS.

    If we learn we have received personal information from a resident of an EU Member State, we will remove it (although we may not be able to fully remove the information from our backup system). If you are a resident of an EU Member State and believe we might have your personal information, please contact us.

  3. What do you do with information you collect from us when we use your website or apps?

    How we collect it. We collect information from you in three ways:

    1. you give it to us;
    2. we get it automatically as you use this website or our apps; and
    3. if you are a group volunteer, you give it to a group subscriber, such as your school or church, who then gives it to us.

    General information. To provide you our services, we need general information from you, which may include your name, e-mail address, home or school address, phone number, and zip code. We use your location information to show you service projects in your area.

    Any group subscribers and service organizations you volunteer with may contact you through x2VOL regarding, for example, your hour requirements and upcoming service projects, but they cannot see your contact information unless you give it to them directly.

    We also may ask for your age to help us comply with laws protecting children’s information (see Section 10 for more).

    As needed, we will contact you by e-mail about your x2VOL account or use of our services. As permitted by law, we may e-mail you to advertise other products or services available from us, or to request that you complete a survey about your use of our services. You may opt out of these communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link within an email or by contacting us at support@intellivol.com.

    If needed, we may also ask you for contact information on other people. This may include, for example, your parents (if you are under 18). We use this information only for the reason we requested it.

    Testimonials. We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us.

    Data about the device you are using. If you browse our website, we may automatically collect the IP address and other technical data regarding the computer or other device you are using. If you are using our app, we may also automatically collect technical data such as your mobile device's unique device identifier, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and phone number. Our app also may access metadata and other information associated with files stored on your mobile device.

    We use this technical data to provide and enhance our services. For example, it allows us to remember your user preferences and to evaluate what technical needs we could better meet for our users.

    We may combine this technical data with other information we know about you. We do this to improve our services and system functionality.

    Your financial information. You may provide some financial information as part of the payment process, such as credit card numbers, but we are not able to access more than the last four digits of those numbers. We use Stripe, Inc., or another payment processor, to handle user payment services. See Stripe’s privacy policy (available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy) for how they handle your information.

    Information exchanged with customer service. If you contact our customer service department, we may record your contact information and any other information you give our customer service representatives via instant message, email, phone, or otherwise.

    Anonymous grouped information. We sometimes collect information about you that does not identify you individually. This may include, for example, anonymous demographic information, such as age, location, and gender, or anonymous behavioral information, such as interest in certain service projects. This information is grouped with information on our other users for statistical analysis.

    Sensitive information. If you are a group volunteer or individual subscriber, your religious or political beliefs may become apparent based on the service organizations you volunteer with, but we do not keep a record of those beliefs and will never disclose those beliefs to anyone unless you tell us we can. intelliVOL does not disclose sensitive personal information without your consent.

    With your permission. We can also use your information for any other purpose you say we can.

    Storing your information. We may store or archive copies of your information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with law. We may continue to store your information in order to provide and improve our services.

  4. I’m a representative of a group subscriber to x2VOL’s services. What else do you do with our information?

    In addition to the privacy practices explained in Section 3, the following also applies to group subscribers:

    General information for group subscribers. As the group subscriber’s representative, you will provide us your name, email address, and phone number(s), and your group subscriber’s name and address. If you add additional people to your account, we will collect their name, email address, and phone number so that we can contact them regarding the account and our services.

    Group volunteer information. You may also provide us with information on your group volunteers, such as their names, e-mail addresses, ages, and phone numbers. If you are a school, this information may be subject to laws protecting children and students. We rely on our assumption that, prior to providing us the student’s information, you obtained verifiable parental consent to do so.

    Financial information for group subscribers. We do not collect or store your sensitive financial information.

  5. I’m a representative of a service organization that provides service project opportunities to x2VOL users. What else do you do with our information?

    In addition to the privacy practices explained in Section 3, the following also applies to service organizations:

    General information for service organizations. As the service organization’s representative, you will provide us your name, email address, and phone number(s), and your service organization’s name and address. If you add additional people to your account, we will collect their name, email address, and phone number so that we can contact them regarding the account and our services.

    Verification information for service organizations. We also may collect information from you to verify that the service organization is a legitimate business entity. This can include the service organization’s employer identification number, which we will not disclose to third parties without your permission.

  6. How are you tracking me in x2VOL? Can I stop it?
    1. We can see some of what you do in our x2VOL web interface and apps. Other people can also track you as your use our website or our apps.

      What we track within x2VOL. We may track your behavior on our x2VOL web interface and apps, including, for example, when you post service projects, set goals, log hours, or write reflections. We use this information to improve our services. For example, we use it to evaluate the popularity of various service projects. If you are a group volunteer, this behavioral information may be shared with your group subscriber.

      How we track you. We use tracking technology (like “cookies”) to track you. Cookies are files sent to your browser from a website or app and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website or apps. That way, we can provide you with a personalized experience based on your behavior on our website and apps. A cookie can, among other things, identify you electronically and store your user preferences.

      What others are tracking about you. Third parties who are uninvolved with intelliVOL may collect information about you while you are visiting our website and other websites. For example, third party marketers may use the information they collect on you to show you targeted ads across the web. If you have any questions about an ad or other targeted content, you should contact the person who placed the ad. We do not control these people and cannot be responsible for their actions.

    2. You have choices about how you are tracked, but we are not set up to respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

      You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page at http://optout.aboutads.info.

      You can also set your browser to refuse cookies by sending out a “Do Not Track” signal when you go to a website. However, since there is no standard for how websites should respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not support them and sending one won’t change anything we do.

      Due to technological restraints, you will not be able to prevent being tracked within our apps. If you do not want us to track you through our apps, please do not use any of them.

  7. Who else do you share my information with?

    Group subscribers you register with. If you are a group volunteer, your group subscriber can see your name, email address, student identifier, and other information you provide them for use with x2VOL. Your group subscriber uses this information to contact you about service opportunities and hours. If applicable, your group subscriber also may use this information to verify if your membership in its group is appropriate. Your group subscriber may be able to view behavioral information we have collected on you as you use our website or apps, including, for example, which service projects you signed up for and how many hours you have entered. If you are performing service projects for class credit, your group subscriber may use your information for grading purposes. Also, we may provide anonymous grouped information about you and your fellow group volunteers to your group subscriber for its statistical analysis.

    Service organizations you volunteer with. If you have signed up for a service project, the sponsoring service organization can see your name and hours for that service project and, if needed, can contact you through x2VOL about the service project without seeing your actual contact information.

    Our partners. Our “business partners” are the organizations and people that we work with to better provide our services. As needed, we may send your information to our business partners to help us communicate with you, provide customer support, or process your payments to us. Your information may be stored on our business partners’ servers.

    For advertising to persons 13 or older. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria. This paragraph does NOT apply to persons under 13 years of age.

    When we need to for legal or security reasons. We may have to share your information with the police, the government, a court, or another person as required by law. Similarly, we may share your information with third parties as needed to:

    • prevent or take action if we suspect someone is:
      • breaking the law,
      • committing fraud,
      • threatening to harm someone, or
      • violating our Terms of Service or another agreement with us;
    • protect the rights, property, or safety of intelliVOL, our users, or a child;
    • protect the safety and security of our website or apps; or
    • enable us to take reasonable precautions against liability.

    To a new owner of our company. If our business is sold, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other transaction or proceeding, your information may be shared with the acquiring company and their representatives. If so, we will post a notice on this page and the Terms of Service.

    With your permission. intelliVOL will always ask for your permission before sharing your information with third parties for purposes other than those described in our privacy policy.

  8. Will you use my information to send me marketing?

    Although we may pass on anonymous grouped information to others, we will not pass on your personal information to others that want to market to you without your consent. However, we may use your personal information to contact you about intelliVOL’s or our affiliates’ products or services that you might be interested in. You may opt-out of these communications by clicking “unsubscribe” in the e-mail or by sending an email to support@intellivol.com.

  9. How do you keep my information safe?

    We follow commercially-reasonable standards to safeguard your information. However, no method of transmission over the web or of electronic storage is 100% secure. So we cannot promise that your information will ever be completely safe. Additionally, if you have an intelliVOL account, it is your responsibility to keep your information safe by making a strong password and limiting access to your browser by signing out after each account session.

  10. My child is under the age of 13 and needs to sign up with a group subscriber to track her hours. How do you handle her information?

    The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, "COPPA") require us to inform parents and legal guardians like yourself about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 ("children").

    This Section 10 applies only to children and, as to children’s information, overrules any conflicting provisions in other sections of the privacy policy. This Section 10 does NOT apply to the information of anyone 13 years of age or older.

    Note that a child may only register with x2VOL as a group volunteer. Individual subscribers, on the other hand, must be 13 years of age or older.

    1. How do you collect my child’s information?

      How we collect it. Children can use parts of our website without providing us with personal information. However, if a child signs up as a group volunteer, you will need to provide us his or her personal information. We collect information about your child in four ways:

      1. you give it to us directly;
      2. your child gives it to us with your verifiable consent;
      3. we get it automatically as your child uses our website or our apps; and
      4. your child’s school or other group subscriber gives it to us.

      We only collect as much information about your child as is reasonably necessary for him or her to participate in an activity, and we do not condition his or her participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

      General information. We collect your child’s general information, which may include his or her name, e-mail address, home or school address, phone number, and zip code. As with all group volunteers, we require the child to have a username and password. You may provide your child’s home address, but it is not required. We encourage you to instead provide the address of the school or other group subscriber that your child is volunteering with. We use that location information to determine which service projects are located near your child.

      We may request additional personal information from your child, but this information is optional. We specify whether information is required or optional when we request it.

      Data about the device your child is using. If your child browses our website or uses our app, we collect technical information and track behavior in the same manner as with adult users. See Section 3: Data about the device you are using. See Section 6 for more information on what we track and how to opt-out.

      Anonymous grouped information. We collect anonymous grouped information in the same manner as with adult users. See Section 3: Anonymous grouped information.

      With your permission. We can also use your child’s information for any other purpose you or another legal guardian says we can.

      Storing your child’s information. We store your child’s information in the same manner as with adult users. See Section 3: Storing your information.

    2. What do you do with my child’s information?

      What we do with children’s information. We use the personal information we collect from your child to:

      • register him or her with us;
      • provide our services to your child;
      • communicate with him or her about upcoming service projects;
      • suggest service projects that might be of interest to your child;
      • send surveys requesting feedback on our services; and
      • track his or her service hours and written reflections.

      We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children's personal information other than as described in this Section 10.

      Communications with children. As with all group volunteers, your child may be contacted through our website or apps by his or her group subscriber and by the service organizations he or she volunteers with. We are not responsible for monitoring or reviewing this content, and we do not control the actions of third parties with whom your child shares his or her information. We encourage you to educate your child about safe internet use and to monitor his or her use of the web and apps.

    3. Besides intelliVOL and its affiliates, who can see my child’s information?

      We may disclose your child’s personal information to other persons as explained in Section 7, except that we will NOT provide information on your child for third-party advertising purposes.

      A list of current operators that may collect or maintain personal information from children through our website and apps is available upon request. For questions on any operator's privacy practices or on use of children's information, please contact us.

    4. Can I delete or change my child’s information?

      Yes. At any time, you may review your child's personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using your child's information. You can review, change, or delete your child's personal information as explained in Section 13.

      If we learn we have received personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will remove it (although we may not be able to fully remove the information from our backup system). If you believe we might have a child’s personal information without parental consent, please contact us.

  11. I am a California resident. Do I have any special rights?

    Yes. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, as it may from time to time be amended or superseded, permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

  12. I am a Canadian resident. Do I have any special rights?

    Yes. Canadian residents have certain rights under Canadian law with respect to their personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of their personal data. Canadian residents also have the right to withdraw their consent to certain of our online tracking programs.

    In accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are responsible for the information of Canadian residents if we transfer it to a third party. Before we send a Canadian resident’s information to a third party, that party must agree to handle the information only as we direct them to and to protect the information as least as well as we do.

    To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

  13. How do I change or delete my information?

    You can update some types of information directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your information within your account settings, please contact us and we will attempt to make the required changes. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your information, our services may not function properly.

  14. Who can I contact with questions?

    If you have any questions about your information or our privacy policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how intelliVOL processes your information, please contact us by using the contact details below:

    Five For A Dollar, LLC d/b/a intelliVOL
    215 S. Denton Tap Road
    Suite 230
    Coppell, Texas 75019
    214-669-2083
    support@intellivol.com